www.flickr.com
Enticing Icing's items Go to Enticing Icing's photostream

Thursday, December 31, 2009

Happy New Year!

The last few days has brought on lots of reflection, 10 years ago on New Years Eve we celebrated a very different night to the quite night in (with hopefully sleeping babies) we face tonight. So much has changed in our lives over the past few years, the biggest being we are now parents to two amazing little boys.

DH and I have been talking a lot over the last few days about what the upcoming year will hold for us. I am not one for resolutions although I would like to try and get a bit fitter and maybe loose some of those baby pounds in 2010 ;) and as a family hopefully we can all learn to relax a little more and enjoy life

Something that does bring a smile to my face is baking for the ones closest to me and I received a very beautiful cupcake, cheesecake and cookie book from a very dear friend for Christmas and have delighted in making a few recipes come to life in the last few days (not something to help with the resolution but all in moderation I reckon ;). One of which being these amazing Passionfruit Short breads... Yum!
What does the new year mean for you? What ever you are doing tonight have a great one, be safe and hug those closest to you

Love Bel

Tuesday, December 22, 2009

All wrapped up

Well I finished wrapping the last of the Christmas pressies last night and I would love to say the majority of them are handmade but this year I am sad to say that not many are. The boys (both mine and Em's) do have a little robot and matching T-shirt from the panel of fabric I brought from the girls at Selvedge House but that is about it.

Luckily my brother came to the rescue and sent the boys these cool stockings he made to filled by Santa ;)
And I did make a little handmade gift this week, a good friend of ours gave birth to a beautiful little girl Jorja Sophia so I quickly appliqued some singlets to add to her pressie. I am pretty happy with how they came out (just don't look to closely at the heart ;)
Hope you are enjoying the silly season, we are counting down till DH finishes work at lunchtime tomorrow for Christmas Holidays

Bel x

Wednesday, December 16, 2009

Where do the days go?

This seems to be the question I keep asking myself lately, there just never seems to be enough hours in the day to get all the things done that I would like to do. I know I say it every year but maybe 2010 will be better? What do you think?

We have had a fun week though. Last weekend we meet up with some friends who have a little boy the same age as Sax (he is just 1 day older!) and we took the boys bowling. A great night was had by all, although one game really is long enough for a two nearly three year old's attention span ;)
We also had my husbands nieces birthday party, and being a true girly girl and a bit of a shopaholic I made her a shoe cupcake tower and some cute little butterfly mini cupcakes for the kids. The butterfly's are printed on rice paper with edible ink and were SO effective. I cant wait to try out the blue ones I have as well. You can find the Butterflies for sale here
We also started Xav on solids this week. He LOVES his rice cereal, but isn't too keen on having anything added to it and Watermelon and Rockmelon have also been big hits in this hot weather
Well another day has disappeared before my eyes so I better go and get some sleep so I can do it all again tomorrow


Cant wait until Christmas when we can spend some time at home hanging out doing nothing

Have a great week, Bel x


Thursday, December 10, 2009

The day that was...

Well as I said in my previous post, Em and I had an amazing day at last weekends BrisStyle Indie Designers Market. The crowds were huge, the stalls fantastic and the company perfect and even our littlest boys were on their best behaviors (if only we had of charged a 'baby veiwing fee' we would have been rich ;)
I was a bit concerned our stall was a bit over the top with too many different products (this is what happens as we both have such short attention spans we like to make a million different things each market) but all the comments we got were so supportive and I think this was one of the reasons we did so well on Saturday. As usual though our Pony tail holders, headbands and bobby pins proved to be popular, they are just such good stocking fillers
The grounds and hall of St Augustine's proved to once again be an amazing showplace for the talented BrisStyle Crew
We were keep busy most of the day and only had time to make super quick trips around to admire all the other stalls, hopefully next time we will be a bit more organised and get to go and have a good look at everyone's wares
If you are a Brisbane local make sure you stay tuned for next year's dates, if not we will be re-opening our ETSY store next week with lots of new stock ;)

Cheers, Bel xx

p.s All the pics are used courtesy of Kish Photography & Design. To checkout more of Darren's work check out his face book page http://www.facebook.com/#/pages/Brisbane-Australia/Kish-Photography-Design/45968786645?ref=ts

and to view more pics of the market you can go here
http://www.flickr.com/photos/chicuffbydaneve/sets/72157622839859881/

Wednesday, December 9, 2009

Tomatoes Galore...

Well our vegie patch certainly has been very productive and at the moment we are inundated with Tomatoes! Beautiful sweet yummy red tomatoes. SO if anyone has any reciepes, suggestions, ideas etc on what to do with bowls of big and small (we have cherries and Grosse lisses) please send me an email or leave me a comment :)
This week it has been so nice to just hang out with the boys after such a hectic lead up to the amazing BrisStyle Indie Market Last weekend. Em and I had a fantastic day, was planning on posting a wrap up now but have decided to go have some ice cream and relax for a bit before bed but I will be back tomorrow, promise ;)
Take Care, Bel x

Thursday, December 3, 2009

Hoo Hooo is going to be at the BiDM on Saturday?

Hi everyone,

just thought I would share a quick sneak peek of some of my friends that will be joining me at BiDM on Saturday


Ooly Owls



Peg Angels


And gift tins, these are great if you are giving someone money or a gift card, pop it in through the bottom and seal and then when they receive the gift they open the tin with the ring pull :-)

hope to see everyone at the market on Saturday, OMG only 2 more non-sleeps!!

Em x

Boutique Gift Market - Dec 3rd & 4th


Work in the city? Pop in to the Boutique Gift Market and say hi to the BrisStyle gals on Thursday and Friday at the BrisStyle co-op stall. Rebecca from Edward and Lilly will be there on Thursday and Sam and Katie will be there on Friday. Plus there's loads of other Brisbane talents to buy handmade wares from including our very own EmBelISH Push Pins.

Boutique Gift Market
@ Bleeding Hearts Gallery
166 Ann Street
Brisbane
Thursday 3rd and Friday 4th December
10am - 3pm

Happy Shopping, Bel x

Wednesday, December 2, 2009

A productive day...

Well I to say it really is all starting to come together . Yesterday I had a really a productive day, the kids actually co-operated for a change with the little one having a marathon sleep and the big one actually doing what I ask for a change

In the morning I sorted the last of the fabric for some pony tail holders. I have to say I think this is my favorite part of the process, going through my stash and picking what I think are the best combination's.Then when DH got home he went off to make some more display stuff and I managed to just about finish up all the pony tail holders. Here are some of my favorites, I just LOVE the shoe fabric ;) Anyway better get back to making

cheers, Bel xx

Monday, November 30, 2009

The Calm before the Storm...

Well I am not sure what is going on but a strange calm has come about me in regards to the market this weekend. I got alot of stuff finished on the weekend and even managed to get a lot of stock counted, tagged and packed and even though I still have LOTS to do I am feeling ok about it all (this does not mean I will not be having minor heart failure later in the week ;)

I even found some time to make a quick trip to Ikea this morning and pick up some display material and catch up with my good friend Kate who brought me these amazing Russian Doll Measuring cups. They are so Cool! and are going to come in very handy this week measuring all the ingredients for the DIY cookies
I got some cute Pin Cushions finished over the weekend. I really want to keep one but seeing as I can't pick a favorite (I am SO indecisive) I am just going to bring them all along and will see what's left over, maybe lots maybe none :)
DH was amazingly supportive as usual and made up a little stand to display our onesies on and tonight is working out a little man to hang the capes on Ok better get back to it before those dark clouds start rolling in

Hopefully I will be back with some more updates this week, if not see you on the 5th

Bel x

Monday, November 23, 2009

It's Magnetic...

Well I started my Bristyle Indie Market Prep in earnest on the weekend (nothing like last minute) and it was a gluing frenzy at our place yesterday

In an effort to use some of the supplies I have had lurking about I created these quite little glass bead magnets. They will be joining the other favorites on our magnet display board. They are just so cute I really don't want to part with them but I guess I will bring them along ;P
1. Glass Bead Magnets 2. Computer Keyboard magnets 3. Car Key Magnets 4. Mini Button Covered Magnets

All our magnets are made using small but super strong magnets, guaranteed to hold at least 6 A4 Sheets on your fridge and all (except the car sets) come in a cute little silver gift tin just perfect as little Christmas Pressies :)

I also got the chance to have a play with some old Lego blocks that my brother brought me whilst op shopping a few months ago. It was hard to get them away from Sax but in the end he was happy to let me have a few to turn into cute little rings (time permitting there maybe some brooches and magnets too, we'll see)

Talks are also underway with my fantastic hubby re displays, on the list so far is a little boy cut out just the right size to display our range of super hero capes and a little rack for those cute little onesies. Hopefully our display will start coming together next weekend and I will post you some pics early next week.

Any way better get back to it

take care, Bel x

p.s Also just wanted to wish my amazing Hubby a very very Happy Birthday today! Lots of love me and the boys xxx (yes I am making cream puffs for dessert!)

Sunday, November 22, 2009

BiDM

Hmmm,


wondering if I could please have an extension on my BiDM Miss?

Somehow I dont think I will be able to convince all the other BrisStylettes that we should move BiDM just a few more weeks away!! I am trying to craft as much as I can in my extra time, but at the moment that is of the very minimum. Who needs sleep anyways!

As I have probably mentioned before (i cant even remember that) I am now a Tupperware demonstrator, and it has been going really well for me and I love it and the extra cash, but now that I am almost working full-time with Tuppy and my office job for our own business and looking after the 2 little boys I dont have a lot of time to spare. So please bear with me!!

Ok, so rather than posting on here, i really should be using my next 1 hr window before the next feed to get some things DONE for BiDM



see you all there!! more info over at the Brisstyle blog.

xEm

Thursday, November 19, 2009

Organised... Not :(

When I worked in an office I was the most organized person I knew, I had lists for everything and had my days planned sometimes weeks in advance. When I had my first boy I think I was still pretty organized we had a rough schedule and stuck to it most days, this time around we have nothing and the more things I need to do the more unorganized I am becoming :(

I am hoping (maybe I should say praying) that after the next few chaotic weeks leading up until Christmas things will start to slow down and we can all find our groove again and some of that organization will seep back into my life.

Today for us was an early start (I don't do early mornings very well) so it is now on 10am and already we are bored. The little one was the only one that decided sleep was a good thing today so Sax and I did some Christmas card painting...


and when he got bored of that (we started with 10 cards, but only managed to get through 6, he's not the most patient child and I think my restlessness is rubbing off on him too) it was outside for some bubble blowing before it got too hot (yes Em he's still in his pj's ;P)
The courier just dropped off some goodies for me, aren't they cute (lots to reveal in the coming weeks)
Ok back to trying to get organized better go start some washing...

Have a happy day, Bel x

Monday, November 16, 2009

It's getting hot...

And I am not just talking about the weather! Wow 10 days without blogging thats gotta mean I have been busy. Last week went by in a blur and now another week closer to the BrisStyle market on Dec 5th and I really am starting to freak out

Although on a good note, it has been hot hot hot in my kitchen lately...

I have been working on something new for our next market stall - DIY Cookies - Yep thats right, its all ready to go (even comes with a wooden spoon) just add the wet ingredients (instuctions provided) and hey presto a yummy batch on chocy cookies ready to enjoy!I think these will make fantastic presents and all Saxon's Kindy teachers will be getting one this year (along with one of Jetta's Nest AMAZING Christmas cards ;)

We will have a limited number of these available on Dec 5th so if you are interested and would like to pre-book an order just send us an email or leave a comment on this blog and we will be in contact.

Also last week I had to privlidge of making some engagement cupcakes for the very talented Chris of LittleChrissy fame and her partner Damien. We went along to share a lovely afternoon in the park and partake in a sausage or two and a lovely time was had by all (especially Sax). It reminded me of just how much I love to bake and create and I will have some very exciting news to share in the coming weeks (just a little something that I have been working on, so stay tuned ;)
Hope you all have a great week and manage to keep cool

Take care, Bel x

P.s stay tuned for more details of what we have been working on for the markets on December 5th and if you haven't already make sure you pop over to the BrisStyle Blog for a chance to take part in our giveaway :)

Saturday, November 7, 2009

Shadow Shot Sunday #55

We have all been busy at our house, and I really really really wanted to share a picture of the home my husband has been building, but due to confidentiality it is pretty tricky. But, he has given me permission to share his glass stairs, aren't they awesome :-)



What a clever husband I have, these stairs are truly amazing (not to mention the rest of the house) and don't they look magic like they are just levitating there!!

I have been working every opportunity i can to get some extra $$ together for christmas, so never a dull moment here.


We also had a visitor that we think sniffed out the chook's eggs today.. this photo truly doesnt do Anna justice, she was a whopper!!

take care and I will chat soon
internet on this laptop still sux

xEm


Monday, November 2, 2009

Tis the season for some SUPER MASSIVE GIVEAWAYS!!!!

I said I would be back with some giveaway info and here I am :)

The amazing Katie from KittyBooBoo is having a super mega destash to celebrate the silly season and you have the chance to win one of 7 packs of Christmassy Crafting goodness.

To Enter go and visit Katie's Blog and check out her giveaway for yourself, good luck!
And here at EmBelISH we are having a giveaway too, along with the super talented Amanda from TwinkleStarArt we have been featured on the BrisStyle Blog this month. So to learn a little bit more about Em or Myself and to have the chance to win your own little piece of EmBelISH or Twinkley goodness head on over to the BrisStyle Blog and have a read
Good Luck, Bel x

Sunday, November 1, 2009

A Funny Week...

It's been a funny week around our place, well a should say a funny few weeks actually!

I was reading an email from a fellow BrisStyler who I hadn't heard from for a while and in it she was describing her life at the moment and after wards I thought, wow that totally sums up how I am feeling lately. It was something like this... "I feel like a duck, the view from above the water looks like I am gliding along all calm and in control yet underneath I am paddling like crazy and still don't feel like I am getting any where :( " Yep that's me at the moment! I have to just laugh or things really would be bad, so...

Just to round up our funny week, we had some funny socks to keep us entertained And a funny hat or two as well
Hopefully over the next few weeks I will find that balance I am constantly trying to achieve and things will start to calm down for us all. But for now I am just grateful, I have an amazing husband, two beautiful happy healthy little boys, I am surrounded by great friends and creative crafty inspiring people touch my life everyday!

Hugs those closest to you this week

Take care, Bel xox

p.s I will be back with that giveaway info but need to get some sleep now. Nite xx

Sunday Shadow Shot #54


Well my hubby went along to the A1 GP a couple of weekends ago and as our house seems motorbike mad at the moment (I am kinda out voted 3 to boys to 1 so I guess I better get use to it) I thought I would share one of the pics he took for my SSS...

Don't forget to go and check out all the other fabulous shadows over at Hey Harriet's

Back with some giveaway new's shortly...

Bel x

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

BrisStyle Limited Edition Eco Tote Bags

The BrisStyle team is aiming is to get their first run of Limited Edition BrisStyle Eco Totes launched at the next BiDM. To help get the ball rolling they asked their talented members to submit their own designs which will be hand printed onto the first edition.

These totes will be for sale from the BrisStyle promotional stand and also from many of the stall holders at the next BrisStyle Indie Designers Market on December 5th at St Augustine's Church hall and grounds, Hamilton.

They had some fabulous ideas come through and now need your help to pick the final design!

What do you need to do? Visit the BrisStyle Blog and check out the designs then simply leave a comment on the BrisStyle blog competition post before Tuesday November 4th with the design you would like to see printed on the first edition tote and go in the draw to win a tote of your very own!

Happy Voting

Bel x

Monday, October 26, 2009

SSS - Shadow Shot Sunday


Hi everyone!!
Here is a shadow that I thought I would share with you all of Lucas feeding the girls,
i love the look on both of their faces :-)
sorry it has been ages between posts, my laptop died and the replacement until mine gets fixed has a terrible wireless receiver.

take care
x
Em

Friday, October 23, 2009

Getting Crafty...

Well as I mentioned in the previous posts, I have had my super talented Brother staying with me for the last few weeks (he has gone home now and the boys are missing him terribly) But while he was here we actually got to spend some time crafting together (something we never seem to have time to do) and it was fantastic...

Normally by this time of year I would have all my Christmas presents brought and wrapped, you know in those pre baby years when I had a 9 - 5 job, got 8 hours sleep a night and was SO super organized about everything, well I am still pretty organized but shopping for Christmas Pressies in July doesn't really rate that high on my priority list anymore, but I do seem to be a bit more organized this year than last which is good.

I brought a panel of Kristen Doran 'Robot' Fabric from the lovely Slevedge House Girls at the Racecourse Rd festival and have made up 4 little robots and two matching little T-shirts for two special little boys I know...Two other little boys are both turning one this month so we whipped them up some cute little outfits...
And with this hot weather here in sunny Queensland even Xavier was lucky enough to get a couple of new outfits...

Plus just to make me even happier he motivated me to get a start on making for the next BrisStyle Indie Designers Market and I created some super cute onesies that we will have on sale especially for Christmas!
Then just to keep my happy mood flowing for the week I received a very special parcel from Bespoke Press, the 10 amazing Limited Edition Prints I recently won in their giveaway. Thanks so much Alischa! I LOVE them all, now to just work out where I am going to hang them ;)

Hope you are having a happy week too

Bel xx

p.s We are finally getting ourselves organized and will be starting to re-stock our ETSY store so stay tuned for some new products and a giveaway from us on the BrisStyle Blog next week

.